Topturf Irrigation | Privacy Policy
page-template,page-template-topturf,page-template-topturf-php,page,page-id-442,mmm mega_main_menu-2-1-2,ajax_updown,page_not_loaded,boxed,,qode-title-hidden,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Personal information

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data: Information about your PC and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages view;
Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and USC on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services;
Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or newsletters;
Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email newsletters.

Using your personal information

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal nformation to:
Administer the website;
Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through the monitoring of your usage;
Process your orders;
Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you but only if you
have specifically agreed to this (also see Keeping in touch with you).

Data Protection

USC uses the latest in Secure Server Technology to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside USC for marketing purposes, although our representatives and appointed agents and business partners may hold your data so that your details and/or order can be processed and/or account maintained. West Coast Capital (USC) Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller. We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force from time-to-time.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what’s coming soon to USC stores. We may also use your details to send you information about other goods and services we sell or for our research purposes. If you have registered to receive email newslettersfrom us, you can remove your email address from our list by using the ‘unsubscribe’ links in the emails we send you.

Third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within the USC and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. USC requires that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place from time-to-time. We will not release your personal information to any external company for mailing or marketing purposes unless we have your prior approval. We may pass on personal information about sales and website usage to reputable third parties for research or analysis purposes.

Policy amendments

We may update our policies from time-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check our policy pages occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.